WILLIAM LEWIS REECE, Appellant
[…] ¶96 Before analyzing this proposition as a propensity evidence issue, we note that this evidence, arguably, would have been admissible during the first stage of trial under § 2404 (B) as evidence of other crimes, and it would have, most certainly, been admissible in the second stage of trial to support aggravating circumstances. Therefore, the only real issue is whether the jury's use of this evidence was properly channeled by the trial court's jury instructions.
¶97 As propensity evidence, the admission is governed by State statute. Title 12 O.S.2011, § 2413 provides:
A. In a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses of sexual assault is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.
B. In a case in which the state intends to offer evidence under this rule, the attorney for the state shall disclose the evidence to the defendant, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, at least fifteen (15) days before the scheduled date of trial or at such later time as the court may allow for good cause.
C. This rule shall not be construed to limit the admission or consideration of evidence under any other rule.
D. For purposes of this rule, "offense of sexual assault" means a crime under federal law or the laws of this state that involve:
1. Any conduct proscribed by Sections 1111 through 1125 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes;