ROLANDO SOLOMON RODRIGUEZ, Appellant,
[…] The statement was allegedly inconsistent with the declarant's other hearsay statement and was offered either as substantive evidence to show that it was the true statement--that the injury was an accident--or as impeachment, i.e., that the victim's statements were generally unreliable and unworthy of belief. Such a statement obviously does not satisfy the trustworthiness requirements of Section 2804.1.
¶8 We feel bound to mention that neither the court nor counsel at trial or on appeal seem to have considered the application of Section 2806 of the Evidence Code to this evidence. Title 12 O.S.2021, Section 2806 provides in pertinent part that:
When a hearsay statement . . . has been admitted in evidence, the credibility of the declarant may be attacked and, if attacked, may be supported by any evidence which would be admissible for those purposes if declarant had testified as a witness. Evidence of a statement or conduct by the declarant at any time, inconsistent with the declarant's hearsay statement, is not subject to any requirement that the declarant may have been afforded an opportunity to deny or explain. 2 If the party against whom a hearsay statement has been admitted calls the declarant as a witness, the party is entitled to examine the declarant on the statement as if under cross-examination. (Emphasis added).
¶9 We have never discussed this provision in a published case, but its application to this situation seems apparent. The trial court had clearly admitted incriminating hearsay statements of the non-testifying victim/declarant.