JOSEPH LUIS WATSON, JR., Petitioner,
[…] ¶3 The trial court's July 1, 2025, order is not appealable. Mr. Watson is challenging an order issued pursuant to 22 O.S.Supp.2024, § 1090.5(C)(2), which denied his request to apply for resentencing pursuant to the Oklahoma Survivors' Act. Individuals seeking resentencing pursuant to this Act must first seek and be granted permission to apply by the trial court. 22 O.S.Supp.2024, § 1090.5 (C). A trial court order denying such a request is not a final appealable order. 22 O.S.Supp.2024, § 1090.5(C)(2)("If the court finds that such person has not met the requirements to apply for resentencing as provided for in subsection A of this section, the court shall notify the person and deny his or her request without prejudice.").