CIA DONG BU, Appellant,
[…] Significantly, the Oklahoma Medical Marijuana and Patient Protection Act (OMMA), 63 O.S. §§ 427.1 -- 427.28, provides an exception to Section 2-509 which, if followed, allows for the legal cultivation of marijuana.

¶13 Bu's argument centers on the ownership requirements for a legal marijuana growing operation. He acknowledges on appeal, as he did below, that a licensing requirement under the OMMA is that "[a]n applying entity may show ownership of non-Oklahoma residents, but that percentage ownership may not exceed twenty-five percent (25%)[.]" 63 O.S.2021, § 422(B)(4). See also 63 O.S.2021, § 427.14(E)(7)(c) ("any applicant applying as an entity shall show that seventy-five percent (75%) of all members, managers, executive officers, partners, board members or any other form of business ownership are Oklahoma residents pursuant to paragraph 11 of this subsection"). Thus, 75% of ownership must be by Oklahoma residents.