CIA DONG BU, Appellant,
[…] ASST. DISTRICT ATTORNEY
105 WEST 13TH STREET
ADA, OK 74820
COUNSEL FOR STATE

GENTNER F. DRUMMOND
ATTY. GENERAL OF OKLAHOMA
SHERI M. JOHNSON
ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL
313 N.E. 21ST STREET
OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73105
COUNSEL FOR APPELLEE
OPINION BY: ROWLAND, J.
LUMPKIN, P.J.: Concur
MUSSEMAN, V.P.J.: Concur
LEWIS, J.: Concur
HUDSON, J.: Concur

FOOTNOTES

1 Bu was also charged with conspiracy to Deliver/Manufacture/Possess CDS (Count 2), in violation of 63 O.S.2021, § 2-408, and Unlawful Use of Surveillance Equipment During Commission of a Felony (Count 3), in violation of 21 O.S.2021, § 1993. These charges were dismissed at the State's request before closing arguments.

2 Title 63 O.S.2021, § 2-509 provides in relevant part that:

A. All species of plants from which controlled dangerous substances in Schedules I and II may be derived are hereby declared inimical to health and welfare of the public, and the intent of the Legislature is to control and eradicate these species of the plants in the State of Oklahoma.

B. It shall be unlawful for any person to cultivate or produce, or to knowingly permit the cultivation, production, or wild growing of any species of such plants, on any lands owned or controlled by such person, and it is hereby declared the duty of every such person to destroy all such plants found growing on lands owned or controlled by the person.

3 Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963).