DEADREA ZENISE BROADSTONE, Petitioner
[…] ¶6 After thorough consideration of the entire record before us on appeal, including the original record, transcripts, and Petitioner's brief, we find that no relief is required under the law and evidence. Petitioner's Petition for Writ of Certiorari is DENIED.
¶7 Petitioner complains on appeal that she was denied her due process right to be physically present at her withdrawal hearing. Petitioner instead appeared "virtually" at the hearing "through videoconferencing" from the Eddie Warrior Correctional Center. 1 See 20 O.S.2021, § 130 ("The use of videoconferencing technology, or the equivalent thereof, in the district courts is hereby authorized in all stages of civil or criminal proceedings and shall be governed by the Rules for District Courts of Oklahoma."); Rule 34, Rules for District Courts of Oklahoma, Title 12 O.S.2021, Ch. 2, App. (2024). Petitioner argues, however, that because a hearing on a motion to withdraw guilty plea is a "critical stage" of a criminal proceeding, a waiver of her right to be physically present was mandated.